Hitters with the highest swing-and-miss rates this season — easier strikeout-prop targets and weaker over-hits candidates.
Which MLB hitters swing and miss the most? Whiff rate is the percentage of swings that come up empty. The league average is about 24–25% — anything above 35% is extreme. These hitters are easier strikeout-prop targets, especially against high-K pitchers.
Gold rank = #1 in MLB. Over Rate isn’t shown for Statcast leaderboards — these stats aren’t direct prop markets.
| # | Player | Games | Whiff % | Over Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gabriel Arias | 37 | 45.3% | — |
| 2 | Matt Wallner | 33 | 44.0% | — |
| 3 | Munetaka Murakami | 146 | 43.1% | — |
| 4 | James Outman | 43 | 41.8% | — |
| 5 | Luke Raley | 71 | 40.9% | — |
| 6 | Esmerlyn Valdez | 71 | 40.2% | — |
| 7 | Spencer Jones | 77 | 39.4% | — |
| 8 | Nelson Velázquez | 29 | 38.7% | — |
| 9 | Taylor Trammell | 72 | 38.5% | — |
| 10 | Brent Rooker | 50 | 38.4% | — |
| 11 | Nolan Gorman | 76 | 37.8% | — |
| 12 | Everson Pereira | 27 | 37.8% | — |
| 13 | Colson Montgomery | 166 | 37.4% | — |
| 14 | Jonah Cox | 42 | 37.3% | — |
| 15 | Griffin Conine | 80 | 37.2% | — |
| 16 | Jorge Soler | 90 | 36.9% | — |
| 17 | Jose Siri | 62 | 36.9% | — |
| 18 | Nick Kurtz | 109 | 36.9% | — |
| 19 | Jase Bowen | 25 | 36.6% | — |
| 20 | Will Benson | 28 | 36.1% | — |
| 21 | Brice Matthews | 58 | 36.0% | — |
| 22 | Garrett Mitchell | 141 | 35.9% | — |
| 23 | Kyle Teel | 43 | 35.8% | — |
| 24 | Oneil Cruz | 105 | 35.6% | — |
| 25 | Kyle Stowers | 128 | 35.6% | — |
| 26 | Owen Caissie | 83 | 35.6% | — |
| 27 | Brandon Lowe | 164 | 35.4% | — |
| 28 | Austin Hays | 28 | 35.3% | — |
| 29 | Joshua Báez | 27 | 35.2% | — |
| 30 | Christopher Morel | 26 | 35.1% | — |
| 31 | Jahmai Jones | 46 | 34.8% | — |
| 32 | Francisco Alvarez | 105 | 34.8% | — |
| 33 | Adolis García | 64 | 34.6% | — |
| 34 | MJ Melendez | 36 | 34.5% | — |
| 35 | José Tena | 72 | 34.3% | — |
| 36 | Tyler Callihan | 26 | 34.3% | — |
| 37 | Colby Thomas | 30 | 34.3% | — |
| 38 | Jake Burger | 155 | 34.2% | — |
| 39 | Jimmy Crooks | 37 | 34.2% | — |
| 40 | Colt Emerson | 60 | 34.1% | — |
| 41 | Hunter Goodman | 143 | 34.0% | — |
| 42 | Tristan Gray | 47 | 33.9% | — |
| 43 | Eugenio Suárez | 124 | 33.8% | — |
| 44 | Mitch Garver | 37 | 33.7% | — |
| 45 | Nick Castellanos | 30 | 33.5% | — |
| 46 | Jarren Duran | 154 | 33.5% | — |
| 47 | Carlos Narváez | 71 | 33.2% | — |
| 48 | Weston Wilson | 46 | 33.1% | — |
| 49 | Derek Hill | 55 | 33.1% | — |
| 50 | Kyle Schwarber | 178 | 33.1% | — |
A whiff is when a batter swings and misses. Whiff rate equals swings-and-misses divided by total swings. League average is around 24–25%. Anything above 35% is extreme — the hitters at the top of this list are some of the most aggressive swing-and-miss bats in MLB.
Hitters with high whiff rates are easier strikeout-prop targets, especially against high-whiff pitchers. They’re also weaker candidates for hits and total-bases overs because more empty swings means fewer chances to put the ball in play. We use this list to flag matchup edges in our daily prop research.
Statcast pitch-level data for the 2026 season. We aggregate every swing across MLB and refresh nightly. The min-games threshold filters out small-sample call-ups so the leaderboard reflects qualified hitters with meaningful 2026 plate appearances.
MLB Batter Whiff % Leaders Top 5: 1. Gabriel Arias (Whiff %: 45.3%), 2. Matt Wallner (Whiff %: 44.0%), 3. Munetaka Murakami (Whiff %: 43.1%), 4. James Outman (Whiff %: 41.8%), 5. Luke Raley (Whiff %: 40.9%)