
CIN · P
High-velocity strikeout arm: 36.8% K rate, 30.7% whiff, 5.8 IP/start.
Everything you need to know about Hunter Greene before you bet. His whiff rate is 25.5% — right around league average. He throws his fastball at 98.7 mph. Compare odds across 8 sportsbooks for every prop market below.
Highest K Rate among ace pitchers this season. Top 10.
| # | Player | Team | K Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Seymour | TB | 39.6% |
| 2 | Jacob Misiorowski | MIL | 37.7% |
| 3 | Tyler Glasnow | LAD | 34.4% |
| 4 | Paul Skenes | PIT | 33.4% |
| 5 | Dylan Cease | TOR | 33.4% |
| 6 | Tarik Skubal | LAD | 32.9% |
| 7 | Zack Wheeler | PHI | 32.3% |
| 8 | Chris Sale | ATL | 31.9% |
| 9 | Gavin Williams | CLE | 31.7% |
| 10 | Reid Detmers | LAA | 31.5% |
Hunter Greene is not in the top 10 ace pitchers on k rate this season.
Hunter Greene is a strikeout-heavy starter through four games. His 36.8% strikeout rate and 30.7% whiff rate show consistent bat-missing stuff, backed by a high-velocity fastball profile. He's averaged 5.8 innings per start, which is workable but trails the typical ace benchmark for length. The sample is still small, so whether he can sustain this strikeout rate and build deeper into games remains to be seen.
Performance summary as of week of August 3, 2026
Whiff Rate
25.5%
League average
K Over Rate
50%
2 of 4 games
Fastball Velo
98.7 mph
Top 1%Above average
Outs Over Rate
67%
2 of 3 games
Whiff Rate — How often batters swing and miss at his pitches. Higher = more strikeout upside. League average is ~25%.
K Over Rate — How often he goes over his strikeout line. Shows how reliable he is for K props.
Fastball Velo — Average speed of his fastball. Harder throwers tend to generate more swings and misses.
Outs Over Rate — How often he goes over his outs recorded line. Higher = he pitches deeper into games.
These are the prop bets available for Hunter Greene. Each card shows the over rate and game count. Click any market to compare odds across 8 sportsbooks.
Use these pages to move from a single player overview into the most relevant MLB research surfaces for tonight's slate.
These are Hunter Greene's Statcast numbers — the advanced metrics that predict prop outcomes. Green values mean he's well above the league average.
Whiff Rate
25.5%
Swing-and-miss rate · avg ~25%
Chase Rate
27.3%
Chases outside zone · avg ~30%
Fastball Velo
98.7mph
Top 1%Average heater speed · avg ~93.5
CSW Rate
28.6%
Called strikes + whiffs · avg ~28%
Hunter Greene's pitch mix — how often he throws each type.
4 tracked starts this season — recent-game chart unlocks at 5 starts with prop data.
Sign up free to see tonight's best bets across all MLB markets.
Sign up freeHunter Greene (CIN) typically has three pitcher prop markets posted before each start: strikeouts, outs recorded, and earned runs. Each prop page on OddsGuy compares the live line and price across 8 sportsbooks (DraftKings, FanDuel, BetMGM, Caesars, BetRivers, Fanatics, Bovada, and Pinnacle) and highlights the best price in gold.
Hunter Greene throws fastballs about 49.4% of the time, breaking balls 34.9%, and offspeed pitches 15.7%. His whiff rate is 25.5% — close to the ~25% league average. Fastball velocity sits at 98.7 mph. Called-strike-plus-whiff rate is 28.6%.
Over his last 3 starts, Hunter Greene has gone over his outs-recorded line 67% of the time, over his earned-runs line — of the time. Each prop page above shows the full game-by-game line history with actual outcomes.
Hunter Greene props are posted at the major US sportsbooks — DraftKings, FanDuel, BetMGM, Caesars, BetRivers, Fanatics — and offshore at Pinnacle and Bovada. Each prop page on OddsGuy shows current pricing across all 8 books so you can shop for the best number before betting.
Hunter Greene — CIN P Whiff rate: 25.5% (league avg ~25%) Fastball velocity: 98.7 mph Pitch mix: 49.4% fastball, 34.9% breaking, 15.7% offspeed Outs over rate: 67% (last 3 games) Earned runs over rate: — (last 4 games)