Hitters posting the highest 95+ mph exit velocity rate — the underlying skill behind power props.
Which MLB hitters are hitting the ball the hardest? Hard-hit rate is the percentage of batted balls with exit velocity ≥95 mph. It's the most stable batted-ball quality stat — the underlying skill behind home runs and total bases. League average is around 38–40%.
Gold rank = #1 in MLB. Over Rate isn’t shown for Statcast leaderboards — these stats aren’t direct prop markets.
| # | Player | Games | Hard Hit % | Over Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nelson Velázquez | 29 | 61.2% | — |
| 2 | James Wood | 156 | 59.1% | — |
| 3 | Nick Kurtz | 109 | 57.3% | — |
| 4 | Aaron Judge | 70 | 57.2% | — |
| 5 | Munetaka Murakami | 146 | 56.9% | — |
| 6 | Kyle Stowers | 128 | 56.4% | — |
| 7 | Pete Alonso | 175 | 56.3% | — |
| 8 | Leo Bernal | 25 | 55.7% | — |
| 9 | MJ Melendez | 36 | 55.6% | — |
| 10 | Elly De La Cruz | 159 | 54.9% | — |
| 11 | Jac Caglianone | 138 | 54.7% | — |
| 12 | Yordan Alvarez | 175 | 54.4% | — |
| 13 | Oneil Cruz | 105 | 54.2% | — |
| 14 | Fernando Tatis Jr. | 182 | 53.6% | — |
| 15 | Spencer Jones | 77 | 53.0% | — |
| 16 | Garrett Mitchell | 142 | 52.7% | — |
| 17 | Bryce Eldridge | 112 | 52.4% | — |
| 18 | Jake Bauers | 153 | 52.3% | — |
| 19 | Shohei Ohtani | 162 | 52.3% | — |
| 20 | Rafael Devers | 157 | 51.8% | — |
| 21 | Matt Olson | 182 | 51.6% | — |
| 22 | Victor Bericoto | 29 | 51.2% | — |
| 23 | Joc Pederson | 108 | 50.9% | — |
| 24 | Bobby Witt Jr. | 158 | 50.9% | — |
| 25 | Angel Genao | 35 | 50.9% | — |
| 26 | Brandon Nimmo | 164 | 50.6% | — |
| 27 | Randal Grichuk | 73 | 50.5% | — |
| 28 | Drake Baldwin | 161 | 50.2% | — |
| 29 | Alec Burleson | 167 | 50.1% | — |
| 30 | Jordan Walker | 166 | 49.9% | — |
| 31 | Lars Nootbaar | 83 | 49.8% | — |
| 32 | Francisco Lindor | 117 | 49.7% | — |
| 33 | Edouard Julien | 69 | 49.7% | — |
| 34 | Blaze Alexander | 72 | 49.7% | — |
| 35 | Kyle Schwarber | 178 | 49.6% | — |
| 36 | Junior Caminero | 182 | 49.6% | — |
| 37 | Heliot Ramos | 110 | 49.5% | — |
| 38 | Eduardo Valencia | 34 | 49.5% | — |
| 39 | Ben Rice | 171 | 49.4% | — |
| 40 | Esmerlyn Valdez | 71 | 49.3% | — |
| 41 | Griffin Conine | 80 | 49.2% | — |
| 42 | Josh Jung | 111 | 49.2% | — |
| 43 | Corey Seager | 109 | 48.9% | — |
| 44 | Jimmy Crooks | 37 | 48.8% | — |
| 45 | Henry Bolte | 118 | 48.8% | — |
| 46 | Heriberto Hernández | 126 | 48.6% | — |
| 47 | Juan Soto | 120 | 48.4% | — |
| 48 | Pete Crow-Armstrong | 183 | 48.4% | — |
| 49 | Jackson Merrill | 172 | 48.4% | — |
| 50 | Corbin Carroll | 168 | 48.2% | — |
Hard-hit rate is the percentage of batted balls with an exit velocity of at least 95 mph. League average is around 38–40%. It’s the most stable batted-ball quality metric — hitters who hit the ball hard usually keep doing it.
Hard contact is the underlying skill behind power props. A hitter at the top of this list will usually have above-average HR, total bases, and slugging projections — even when his game-log volatility hides it. Use it as a leading indicator before raw HR totals catch up.
Statcast exit-velocity data for the 2026 season. Every batted ball is tracked. We aggregate hard-hit events per batted-ball and refresh nightly.
MLB Batter Hard Hit % Leaders Top 5: 1. Nelson Velázquez (Hard Hit %: 61.2%), 2. James Wood (Hard Hit %: 59.1%), 3. Nick Kurtz (Hard Hit %: 57.3%), 4. Aaron Judge (Hard Hit %: 57.2%), 5. Munetaka Murakami (Hard Hit %: 56.9%)